CM Partners Limited – Privacy Statement

In the course of operating this website CM Partners Limited (“we” or “our” or “us”) may collect, use, disclose and hold information about an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”).

This Privacy Statement describes the Personal Information collected by our website, and describes the purposes for which we may use, disclose or hold such Personal Information.

Visiting our website

  1. During your visit to our website we may collect statistical data about your visit, such as the date, time and length of your visit, the URLs or addresses of the website pages you visit, the operating system, browser, each engine and IP address used by the computer you are using to connect to the internet and the domain name from which you are accessing the internet.  This information may be collected by third party software operating on our website.
  2. We may use and disclose such statistical data to identify user behaviour and user trends on our website, and to maintain and optimise the technical performance, operation and security of our website. We may disclose such statistical data to others, but only on an aggregated basis and in a way that ensures that no individual is able to be identified from such data.Collection of Personal Information
  3. If you wish to make an enquiry of us using the online form on the “Contact Us” page, then during that process you may provide us with Personal Information, for example, your name, address, email address and phone numbers.  We may also collect other Personal Information about you during the course of your relationship with us, either directly from you or from third parties.
  4. We will use, disclose and hold Personal Information collected from our website for the purposes of contacting you about your enquiry. We will only use that information further if you decide to engage us to provide services for you, and only to the extent necessary for that engagement, to maintain your client accounts and records, for billing and collection purposes, to address feedback, and to provide you with information and updates about legal matters that may be of interest to them.Disclosing Personal Information to third parties
  5. We will not use your Personal Information, or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except:
    (a) to the extent reasonably necessary to achieve any of the purposes described in clause 4; or
    (b) where we reasonably believe that such use or disclosure is required or expressly permitted under any applicable law.
  6. We will not hold your Personal Information for longer than is reasonably required for the purposes for which we may lawfully use that Personal Information.Your rights to access and correct Personal Information
  7. Where we hold Personal Information about you, you have a right to access and correct that Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  If you want to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer (see clause 15 below) and he will tell you how to make a request and if any charges will apply.Security
  8. We will use all reasonable endeavours to effect and maintain adequate security measures to safeguard the Personal Information we hold from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.  However, as the internet is an open network, we do not warrant or guarantee that your Personal Information is safe from loss or unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, either during transmission to or from our website, or when held by us.Amendments
  9. We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time.  Any such amendments will be effective immediately, unless we state otherwise.  You are responsible for reviewing our website regularly to obtain timely notice of any such amendments. Your continued use of our website will constitute your acceptance of any amendments or revisions to this Privacy Statement.Contacting us or our Privacy Officer
  10. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our privacy and data protection practices, or want to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer: sean@cmpartners.co.nz
Back to top